Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Penelope Cruz's

Name: Penelope Cruz
Birth Name: Penélope Cruz Sánchez
Height: 5' 5½''
Sex: F

Nationality: Spanish
Birth Date: April 28, 1974
Birth Place: Madrid, Spain
Profession: Actress, Model
Education: Secondary studies (dropped out)
National Conservatory in Madrid, Spain (majored in Classical Ballet) Cristina Rota's School in Nueva York (4 years of theater)

Relationship: Matthew McConaughey (actor; b. November 4, 1969; dating since summer 2004, met while filming Sahara; broke up in May 2006), Tom Cruise (actor; dated 2001-January 2004), Matt Damon (actor; briefly dated during filming All The Pretty Horses in 2000)

Father: Eduardo Cruz (auto mechanic)
Mother: Encarna Cruz (hairdresser, manager)
Sister: Monica Cruz (professional flamenco dancer; TV star; born in 1977)
Brother: Eduardo Jr (born in 1985)
Claim to fame: As Alejandra in All the Pretty Horses (2000)